The basic research on Taikoki-mono related theatrical works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Japanese literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020)
Japan Women's University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Masumi Harada  早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, 助教 (40580444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人形浄瑠璃 / 文楽 / 太閤記物 / 歌舞伎 / 近世演劇 / 古典芸能 / 近世文学 / 劇文学 / 太閤記 / 女流義太夫 / 三味線 / 義太夫節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project progressed beyond expectations. The investigation of the main works of Ningyo Joruri and Kabuki in Taikoki-mono genre has been almost completed. As a result, it became possible to understand the Taikoki-mono of Ningyo Joruri and Kabuki. Not only has the research of each work steadily achieved results, but also research from a pictorial point of view as well as texts has begun, and it is expected that the research of the applicant will further progress.
Furthermore, in 2020, the final year of this research project, with the cooperation of the female Gidayu shamisen performer, we succeed to reproduction of the shamisen part of the "Sonogiku Toride no dan" of the "Taiko Enjyo Awase", which was a forgotten Taikoki-mono Ningyo Joruri. For that succeed, we could know the modeling of the characters, which cannot be understood from the texts alone. Further research is required for the reproduction of the entire work of "Sonogiku Toride no dan".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題による研究成果によって、人形浄瑠璃および歌舞伎太閤記物関連演劇作品について網羅的な調査研究がほぼ終了した。これに伴い、18世紀以後の人形浄瑠璃と歌舞伎界の相互関係をある程度明らかにし、さらに近世演劇史全体のなかでの太閤記物の位置づけとそれらが現在に及ぼしている影響を解明することができた。
また、織田信長をはじめとする何人かの戦国時代の武将達が、人形浄瑠璃や歌舞伎などの演劇においてどの様に表現されているのかを確認し、近世から現代までつづく武将らの評価・人物造形がどの様に成立してきたのかを明らかにした。これは、演劇研究のみならず、文学・歴史学の研究の進展に資するものである。