Age-related changes in permissible delay times of hearing aids and its application for hearing aids for presbycusis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takahiro  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (50409463)
Research Collaborator AOKI Soichiro
YONEGUCHI Ryoichi
OHASHI Saki
TODA Yuki
OCHIAI Yuki
SHIGEMATSU Hayato
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords老人性難聴 / 補聴器 / 聴覚フィードバック / 骨導音 / phase vocoder / ノンパラメトリックベイズモデル / マイクロホンアレー校正 / ブラインドシステム同定 / インパルス応答推定 / 双曲線正割分布 / 気導音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the limitation about delay times between input and output, it is quite difficult to improve performance of hearing aids. Previous research, however, suggested that permissible delay times of hearing aids for presbycusis (or age-related hearing loss) could be extended to a certain degree.
In this KAKENHI project, the age-related changes in permissible delay times of hearing aids have been investigated in detail. By this investigation, it has also been revealed that some compensation is necessary for acoustic signals to investigate efficiently. In relation to the compensation of acoustic signals, several algorithms for estimating parameters of acoustic systems have been developed. In addition, a phase vocoder, which can be available for the compensation, has been improved by removing the well-known phase unwrapping problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,老人性難聴に起因するコミュニケーションの問題や認知症リスクの上昇が指摘されている.一方,老人性難聴を補助するための補聴器は,普及率が15%を下回っている.補聴器の低普及率の主な原因は,利用者の期待に対して性能が不十分であるためと考えられる.
本研究課題は,老人性難聴用補聴器の性能改善への試みの1つである.従来は,補聴器内部で行う音声処理方法の改善が多く試みられてきた.一方,本研究課題では,老人性難聴の特徴の積極的な利用による性能改善の可能性を探った.本研究課題によって得られた実験方法や集まったデータ等の成果を今後もより洗練させることで,補聴器の性能の大幅な改善が期待できる.