Inertia of Brand Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Management
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Otake Mitsutoshi  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40635356)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブランド・アイデンティティ / ブランド・イメージ / 正統性 / 組織慣性 / シェアリング / アイデンティティ / 資源動員 / ルーティン / 所有 / 共有 / ブランドの正統性 / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the process by which organizational inertia related to marketing activities is strengthened or weakened. Specifically, the study clarified the process by which brand identity, or brand authenticity, is searched by consumers, how this authenticity gives rise to organizational inertia, and the conditions under which it is mitigated. In particular, it was identified that one of the conditions under which organizational inertia can be mitigated is to go back to the origins of the organization or brand and reconstruct it anew with a brand identity that is adapted to the current market context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、ブランドの正統性が社会において構築されるプロセスとそれが組織にネガティブな影響をもたらしてしまう側面、という消費とマーケティングとの接点に着目した点にある。強いブランドとはそもそも何を意味するのか、そして強いブランドを持つが故に生じる企業の課題を明らかにし、その課題に対するアプローチを検討したところに、本研究の最大の意義がある。