Phenomenology of the PE teacher's lived body generating their speech of teaching language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
Meisei University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takuya  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (30734298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords指導言語 / 体育教師 / 発話 / 身体 / 体育授業 / メルロ=ポンティ / 記号 / 間身体性 / 体育 / 教師 / ふれる / パロール / 言語 / メルロ=ポンティ / 授業 / 言語論 / 哲学 / 現象学 / 身体教育 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine and show how the teaching language used in PE classes reaches students. As a result, this examination has made it clear that the bodily ability of individual PE teachers is one of the reasons why the same teaching language does not come through regularly. This insight could be derived from the Merleau-Ponty's language theory. According to his theory, speech is not representation, replacing results from inner thought with semiotic language, but a bodily gesture. The speech, in his argument, is an expression of individual bodily ability and bears a sense in itself. Therefore, at bodily level, the speech of teaching language is “touching” students. This expression, “touching,” should not be understood as a simply figurative one, but rather as how the speech as bodily gesture reaches students directly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、体育授業における指導言語の研究において、指導言語の発話とそれを支える体育教師の身体に着目することの必要性を示した点にある。これは、これまで多く蓄積されてきた指導言語研究の成果、すなわち指導言語の辞書的な分類とともに、現実の授業において個々の指導言語がどのようにして生まれるのかという点に注目する必要性を示すものである。また、このことは教育現場における意義にも直接的につながっている。具体的な体育授業において、教師は自らの用いる指導言語を検討するとともに、同じ比重で、自らの身体的な在り方を自覚的に省みる必要がる。このことは、教員養成の段階においても重要な課題になると言える。