Estimation of thermal conductive properties of nanocelluloses based on their accumlated materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Rikkyo University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Uetani Kojiro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20733306)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルロース / 熱伝導性 / 配向制御 / 伝熱異方性 / 固有複屈折 / 乾燥プロセス / 位相差 / 熱伝導 / 高分子 / ナノファイバー / 伝熱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out the analysis of fundamental parameters of nanocellulose fibers by using the accumulated paper materials. By using the aligned nanocellulose papers with the stepwise orientation degrees, we demonstrated the orientation dependence of thermal conductive properties to estimate the thermal conductive anisotropy for the single nanocellulose fibers. In addition, we carried on analyzing the optical parameters for these aligned nanocellulose papers to reveal the intrinsic birefringence for the cellulose molecule. Both the thermal conductivity and birefringence were linearly correlated with each other through the fiber orientation. The orientation control for these nanocellulose fibers pave the way for the simultaneously manipulation of the thermal conructive and optical performances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で判明したナノセルロースの伝熱異方性により、熱流を制御するフォノンエンジニアリング材料が広く開発可能となる。特に、熱膨張係数や透明性との同時制御が可能な熱流制御紙は、高密度実装された電子デバイスからの排熱を効率化する基材への展開が期待される。また、セルロースの基礎光学特性である固有複屈折の導出により、ナノセルロースを本格的な光学部材へと展開する可能性が拓かれた。これにより従来配向度が正確に導出できなかったセロファンなどの非晶性セルロース材料において配向度の定量評価が可能になるため、セルロースのさらなる精密な活用が推進される。