Project/Area Number |
17K18172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Special needs education
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム障害児 / 社会的相互作用 / 視線 / 表情 / QOL / コミュニケーション / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 対人葛藤場面 / 視線方向 / 社会的コミュニケーション / 視線・表情の読み取り / Kid-KINDLER / 対人刺激 / 視線理解 / 応用行動分析学 / 単一事例研究法 / 特別支援教育 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 支援技法 / 応用行動分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the results of a program developed to facilitate children with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) comprehending the line of sight and facial expressions of others. The program had three effects; (1) behavior modification of children with ASD during the experiment, (2) changes in the social interactions of children with ASD in the home and in educational environments, and (3) changes in the happiness and satisfaction of children with ASD. It was concluded that in the future, (1) the identification of factors promoting QOL in children with ASD, and (2) the development of a program to promote simple communication that can be implemented in the home and in educational environments are necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,①他者の視線方向や表情を読み取ることが可能になるプログラムを開発できたこと,そして,その結果として,ASD児とその保護者の幸福感・満足感に変化が生じることを明らかにしたことが学術的意義である。そして,本研究で開発した①他者の視線方向や表情を読み取ることが可能になるプログラムをASD児に実施することで,ASD児が家庭や保育・教育場面において,他者との社会的相互作用円滑化されることが社会的意義である。 本研究は,ASD児にただプログラムを実施して行動変容を求めるのではなく,ASD児や保護者の幸福感・満足感も検討しなければならないことを指摘するものである。