Exploring Intellectual Origins of Multiculturalism: Cultural Zionism Across the Atlantic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Politics
History of thought
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
BAJI Tomohito  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80779257)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスアトランティック思想史 / グローバル思想史 / 初期多文化主義 / 文化シオニズム / アルフレッド・ジマーン / ホラス・カレン / ランドルフ・ボーン / 多文化共生 / 文化多元主義 / 人種主義 / トランスアトランティック知性史 / 大西洋思想 / 多文化主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to demonstrate distinct transatlantic intellectual exchange and resonance about the late 19th- and early 20th-century theories of multiculturalism. It shed particular light on the role of cultural Zionism in the development of such cross-atlantic multicultural theories.
During the period of this research, I published five articles in English, Japanese, and Korean languages(four of which were peer-reviewed) in academic journals, and contracted with Palgrave Macmillan for the publication of an English monograph that included the contents of this research. In addition, two of these five papers were awarded the prizes from relevant academic associations in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の重要な学術的意義は、一国単位の枠を超えた、大西洋を舞台とするトランスアトランティックな動態的政治思想史叙述を行った点にある。特にこれまで未検討な、文化シオニズムをめぐる大西洋横断的な思想の結付きを解明した点に独創性を有する。これは、シオニズム研究自体に対しても重要な貢献を為すものとなった。
加えて社会的意義と絡めて言えば、本研究が明らかにしたホラス・カレンやアルフレッド・ジマーン、ランドルフ・ボーンらのおよび世界全体を射程とする多文化主義構想は、現代のグローバル化世界における大規模移民による摩擦や文化対立をいかに調停するかを考察する一つの歴史的布石となると考えられる。