A study on the private and public nature of commercial mass media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hatae Satoshi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 講師(任期付) (10792947)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメディアの自由 / 知る権利 / 公共放送 / 商業放送 / 文化国家 / インターネット同時配信 / 文化国家論 / 文化的生存権 / 外部的多元主義 / 内部的多元主義 / 基本供給 / 新聞の自由 / 受信料判決 / 企業の社会的責任 / 憲法学 / 商業メディア / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studied Japanese case laws and foreign debates from the perspective of considering the private and public nature of commercial mass media, and clarified the rights structure of commercial mass media, especially the position of economic rights in competitions of a public broadcaster and commercial broadcasters and the position of cultural rights in relation with cultural state and cultural rights of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ドイツ、イタリア、フランスを素材として、商業放送の自由に関する比較法的特質を明らかにした。また、EUとドイツを素材として、放送の経済的理解と文化的理解の相克についても明らかにした。こうした知見は、NHKの受信料の合憲性やインターネット同時配信を考察するうえで、重要な素材となることも明らかにした。