Influences of protein intake at early active phase on murine skeletal muscle volume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2019)
Waseda University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Shinya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (00757677)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質栄養 / 時計遺伝子 / 時間栄養学 / 筋肥大 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / Bmal1 / 筋分化 / オートファジー / 骨格筋 / アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meal distribution of protein throughout the day is usually skewed. However, its physiological implications are largely unknown. In this study,we evaluated that the timing-dependent effects of protein intake on skeletal muslce volume, using the two-meal-per-day-feeding model. The protein intake at the early active phase promoted skeletal muscle hypertrophy in mice. Its hypertrophic effect was not observed in Clock mutant mice. These data suggest that protein intake at breakfast could be better for the maintenance of skeletal muscle mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、1日の中でのタンパク質の摂取パターンと骨格筋量の関係を示す基礎的データとなり、今後ヒトの栄養を考える上で基礎的情報となり得る。特に本課題では朝食におけるタンパク質の重要性に着目している点から、若年者に多い朝食欠食を減らすための効果的なエビデンスであると考えられる。一方、高齢者に対しては、老化による歩行機能や運動機能の低下を抑える新たな手段として、タンパク質の摂取タイミングの重要性について説く可能性もみられた。