Evaluation and improvement of physical properties of IGZO flexible semiconductors prepared by solution method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2018)
Waseda University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Takaaki  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 助教 (70754795)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords溶液法 / 酸化物半導体 / 透明半導体 / 酸素空孔 / フレキシブルデバイス / IGZO / TFT / X線光電子分光 / フォトルミネッセンス / センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that Indium-gallium-zinc-oxide thin film transistors (IGZO-TFT) with relatively high performance can be fabricated by solution process. On the other hand, optimization of the preparation conditions was insufficient. In this study, we investigated the effects of the conditions, and revealed that the on-current is large when the amount of In is large, the amount of Ga is small, and the sintering temperature is high. Instrumental analysis such as X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy showed the following mechanism: Since oxygen vacancies act as a scattering center that inhibits the current, the on-current becomes large when the amount of oxygen vacancies is small. Furthermore, the intensity of the broad photoluminescence (PL) observed around 2.0 eV was found to correlate well with the amount of oxygen vacancies, which indicates that PL can be used as an index of the amount of oxygen vacancies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フレキシブル半導体デバイスを低コストで作製する研究自体は、ここ数年活発にされている。しかしながら、こうしたデバイスへの応用に不可欠な、低温焼成されたIGZO薄膜の物性について系統的な研究はこれまでほとんど行われていない。また、フレキシブルデバイスへの応用研究は、基本的なトランジスタ、配線作製に関するものが大半であるため、センサーの形成に関する研究開発の試みは報告例が極めて少ない。本研究は、そのような基礎的な知見の蓄積によって、溶液法によるトランジスタの特性向上や、新たなデバイスの開発に貢献するものである。