Project/Area Number |
17K18179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Area studies
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka (2019-2023) Waseda University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Shiozaki Yuki 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00609521)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | イスラーム / 東南アジア / 中東 / 南アジア / ロヒンギャ / ウラマー / スーフィズム / デジタル人文学 / ネットワーク / イスラーム法学 / 可視化 / マレーシア / インドネシア / ファトワー / ムスリム同胞団 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From 2017 to 2023, this study investigated the historical formation of the Islamic school of jurisprudence in Southeast Asia from the 15th to the 20th century.Especially, interactions between Islamic scholars in Southeast Asia and other regions such as the Middle East and South Asia were studied. Field research in Southeast Asian countries such as Indonesia, Malaysia, and Singapore were conducted to investigate the impact of Islamic scholars who traveled abroad and became disciples of the prominet scholars in the Middle East and South Asia.. Rohingya Islamic scholars were also subject of this study. They historically migrated across South and Southeast Asia and transmitted Islamic knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、東南アジアや中東、南アジアのイスラーム法学およびスーフィズムに関わる資料を収集し、読解、分析することで、地域を横断したイスラーム学者のネットワークの詳細を明らかにしてきた。 歴史を通して、地域を横断した師弟関係やテキスト間の影響が、東南アジアのイスラーム法学やスーフィズムなどの思想を発展させてきた過程を明らかにし、その研究成果は、日本語および英語の論文、著書、国内国外での学術会議で発表されてきた。