The Comparative Analysis of the Significance of a Freedom from Slavery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Fundamental law
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2019)
Waseda University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
KOIKE YOHEI  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 助教 (50779121)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords奴隷的拘束からの自由 / 日本国憲法第18条 / アメリカ合衆国憲法修正第13条 / 奴隷制擁護論 / 反奴隷制論 / アメリカ立憲主義 / 奴隷制度 / アメリカ憲法史 / 合衆国憲法修正13条
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the substantial meanings of the 13th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution which abolished slavery. I examined pro-slavery discourses in 19th century of U.S, and analyzed some fundamental confrontations between pro-slavery and anti-slavery theories of those days.In consequence of this analysis, the constitutional abolition of slavery aimed at cutting off a physical bondage and breaking a paternalistic system. When we see these meanings of 13th Amendment, we can interpret Article 18 of Japanese Constitution more broadly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本国憲法第18条前段が保障する「奴隷的拘束からの自由」について,その文言上の由来とされる修正第13条の制定過程まで遡って分析する研究は行われてこなかった。そのため,「奴隷的拘束からの自由」が具体的に何を保障するのか,抽象的な理解に留まってきた。その意味で,本研究は,その自由の具体的な内容を示す点で,従来の解釈への再検討を求めるものである。