Integrated multimodal tactile sensor as large-scale distributed robotic skin for safe human-robot collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Somlor Sophon  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), 次席研究員(研究院講師) (40791231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボティクス / センシングデバイス / Tactile sensor / Force sensing / Adjustability / Force sensor / Multi-axis / 知能機械
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and improved the sensors several iterations. In each, the sensor's performance was improved. Currently, the temperature of the sensor is reduced to 45 degrees. Moreover, it has been proven that the sensitivity of the sensor can be adjusted. This can be very beneficial when only 1 type of sensor are to subject to various range of force. The sensor has been improved to utilize the measurement range of the chip we used in the sensor effectively. We found that we can still improve the sensor to cover more of the measurement range. We plan to improve the sensor further and integrate the sensor into a big patch which to be installed on a robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The sensor we have developed has a feature that make it very versatile. This feature is the adjustable sensitivity. The sensor can be use in many situation where the range of force varies a lot.