Project/Area Number |
17K18186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kataoka Yuka 創価大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70404928)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 育児期 / 親 / エンパワメント / 尺度開発 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a parental empowerment during child-rearing periods in Japan : (1) preparation of a draft scale by conceptual analysis and interview, (2) preliminary survey, and (3) main survey. As a result, the parental empowerment during child-rearing periods consists of four subscales, " power to live the way they want ", "power to raise your child in your own way", "power to support your family", and "power to support your peers / communities", and 24 items . Reliability and validity were verified in scale development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、子育て支援の質的・量的な向上が必須となり、親のエンパワメントを高める支援が重要であるといわれている。本研究は、「育児期の親のエンパワメント」の概念について明らかにした点で学術的な意義がある。育児期の親をエンパワメントする支援には、自身・家族・仲間・地域の専門家の4つの構成概念から対象者の状況をアセスメントする必要性が示唆された。本尺度の開発により、乳幼児を持つ親のエンパワメントの自己評価ツール、および育児支援の評価指標として活用することができ、今後の子育て支援の一助となる。