Psychophysical and brain scientific approach to the numerosity judgment process in 3D stereoscopic space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2019-2021)
Tokyo University of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Aida Saori  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教(テニュアトラック) (80746983)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数量知覚 / 3次元知覚 / 奥行き知覚 / 両眼立体視 / 両眼視差 / 数量判断 / numerosity / 認知科学 / 奥行き / 数量認知 / 立体透明視 / 数量 / 知覚心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about numerosity judgments in 3-D space. The number of elements was perceived to be higher in the 3-D stimulus than in the 2-D stimulus even when their physical numbers were identical to each other. To account for the 3-D overestimation phenomenon, we proposed a new hypothesis that processing disparities of elements in a 3-D stimulus interferes with the numerosity estimation of the elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、3次元空間での人間の視覚特性をより深く理解しようとするものである。従来の数量推定に関する研究では、2次元刺激が多く用いられてきた。人間の生活空間が主に3次元であることを考えると、3次元空間での数量推定を研究することは、人間の知覚行動特性を知る上で重要である。研究の結果、刺激を観察した時、構成要素の両眼視差の処理が構成要素の数量推定過程に干渉していることが示唆された。