Development of a multi-axis X-ray CT for highly accurate inspection of electronic devices
Project/Area Number |
17K18188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Dynamics/Control
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2019) Tokyo University of Technology (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Toru 東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (40781620)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 非破壊検査 / X線CT / メタルアーチファクト / 計測 / 画像再構成 / 計測工学 / X線CT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As an established non-destructive diagnostic/inspection technique, X-ray CT has been pervasive in our lives. However, when inspecting electronic devices that contain many metallic components, a strong radial noise called metal artifacts are generated from the metallic portions. In this study, to reduce metal artifacts in X-ray CT, we proposed a multi-axis X-ray CT and the optimization algorithm of its rotation control. By rotating objects around two or three axes while avoiding overlapping metals on X-ray beams, both saturated regions in projection data and metal artifacts were effectively suppressed. Our results demonstrated that it is possible to inspect electronic devices with X-ray CT, even if they contain numerous metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
X線CTは非破壊検査装置として活用されてきたが、撮影対象に金属が含まれるとメタルアーチファクトと呼ばれる激しいノイズが発生する課題が残されている。本研究では、多軸回転機構を用いた新しいX線CT撮影手法の提案により、メタルアーチファクトを抑制し、これまで困難であった電子デバイスの非破壊精密検査の実現可能性をシミュレーション上で示した。今後、実環境での実装を進めることで、金属の影響を受けない非破壊精密検査が可能となり、工業製品の欠陥特定や疲労評価、および品質向上に大いに寄与することが考えられる。さらには、検査用途だけではなく、材料科学における新たな知見の獲得に繋がることが期待される。