Project/Area Number |
17K18190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020-2022) Kanagawa University (2017-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kami Hideaki 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80779728)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 国際関係史 / アメリカ政治外交史 / キューバ現代史 / 外交と人の移動 / エスニックロビー / 革命と反革命 / ラテンアメリカの冷戦 / 米州関係 / キューバ / アメリカ合衆国 / 移民、人の移動 / ラテンアメリカ現代史 / 冷戦 / 米・キューバ関係 / 冷戦史 / 移民研究 / ラテンアメリカ / キューバ外交 / アメリカ外交 / 移民史 / 南北アメリカ / 政治学 / 西洋史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines diplomacy, migration, and the history of US relations with Cuba during the Cold War. It draws on declassified US and Cuban diplomatic sources, as well as Miami-Cuban lobby records, to challenge traditional interpretations that mainly focus on the two national capitals, Washington and Havana. By incorporating Miami into the story of foreign affairs, it assesses the intersection between migration and diplomacy, and considers how migration emerged as a critical issue that shaped the dynamism of US relations with Cuba. This research shows how both migration control and migrant politics became important components of US foreign policy, which in turn influenced Cuban policy toward the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はこれまで政府間対立が激しく、研究がほとんど進んでこなかった米・キューバ関係の歴史的展開について、第三者である日本人研究者として分析する国際的にも希少なものである。合衆国側の各大統領の史料に加え、入手不可能と言われてきたキューバの外交史料やマイアミの亡命者集団の記録を分析したうえ、カナダ、メキシコ、イギリス、日本でも得られた新たな史料を探求し、国際関係史の最先端の研究成果として英語単著・論文などを刊行した。加えて、こうした研究成果の一部については、日本社会への還元を目的に、大学院の授業から高校・大学教育の教材の開発まで、多岐にわたって活用している。