Project/Area Number |
17K18195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Sagami Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeshita Hanae 相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (50709847)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 発達性読み書き障害 / 英語学習 / タブレット端末 / デジタル教材 / 3D教材 / 読み書き障害 / 書字 / 教育メディア / 学習障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dyslexic children face many challenges when attempting to read and write in their native language. These challenges increase when they learn a foreign language. To mitigate these challenges, a unique 3D English learning program has been developed, which supports dyslexic children’s understanding of the Roman alphabet. This study aims to examine the extent to which 3D alphabetic expressions affect a dyslexic child’s ability to recognize “stroke order.” Stroke order refers to the official order in which strokes are made in the Japanese alphabet. Furthermore, participants’ parents were asked questions about difficulties their children experienced when learning both their native language and a foreign language at school. The results of this study suggest that a combination of colors used in letters and their backgrounds affect the ability to recognize the stroke orders of alphabets. Hence, 3D letters might be helpful for learning alphabet writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題では,英語学習においてアルファベットの書字学習に活用するための3D文字を用いた手法を考案した.この手法では,学習者が直感的に書き順を理解できる手がかりを与えることに寄与でき,ディスレクシア児の英語学習方法の一つとして今後の展開が期待できる.また,第二外国語として英語を学ぶ学習者においても活用できる可能性がある. 日本語の漢字習得の状況は,英語習得にも困難さが現れる可能性があることがわかった.このことは,小学校や中学校における日本語習得の状況を把握することで,英語学習の困難さを早期発見・早期支援が行うことができ,英語学習に対する抵抗感を減らすことに寄与できることを示唆している.