Correlations Between the Establishment of Public Education in the United States and Femininity: The context of ideological interactions with the U.K. and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Gender
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shutaro  鶴見大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30635735)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジェンダー / 教育史 / 女子教育 / アトランティック・ヒストリー / 英米関係史 / 共和国の母 / 真の女性らしさ / 女性の権利 / 公教育 / 教育 / 歴史学 / 西洋史 / 環大西洋史 / ジェンダー史 / 米英関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how a new femininity took root during the establishment of modern education systems at the beginning of the 19th century in the transatlantic area by examining changes in educational ideas in girls’ schools in the U.S. and considering the influence of English education on girls’ education in the U.S. In particular, the girls’ schools run by Emma Willard and others are compared with schools from the period of the nation’s founding to clarify that family connections were more strongly emphasized as was the role of education in training to be a good mother. Also, the reception of English Lancasterian education in the U.S. is examined, and the effects of English methods of instruction on the spread of female education in the United States in the 19th century are elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として(1)公教育システムが確立される前のアメリカにおける教育をめぐる議論の重要性を示すこと、(2)教育をめぐる議論のなかで「女性性」が確立・変化していく過程を明らかにすることでジェンダー史研究全体への貢献が期待できること、(3)日本の西洋史研究でも盛んに取り入れられている「環大西洋史」という研究領域に新たな成果を組み込み、教育史やジェンダー史におけるグローバル・ヒストリーを提示することの三点が挙げられる。