A study of rapid detection of bacteria producing extended-spectrum beta-lactamases using Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization-Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yuriko  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学研究科, 准教授 (10439507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 質量分析法 / 基質特異性拡張型β-ラクタマーゼ / MALDIーTOF MS / ESBLs産生菌 / MALDI-TOF MS / 薬剤感受性 / 抗生物質 / 感染症 / 細菌 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase in multidrug-resistant microorganisms has been a major problem all over the world. In the initial treatment of infectious diseases, a wide range of antibacterial drugs are often administered as an empiric therapy, and then an antimicrobial de-escalation is performed using results of microbial identification tests and antimicrobial susceptibility tests. As the antimicrobial de-escalation is an important strategy to reduce the spectrum of antimicrobials and to prevent the emergence of bacterial resistance, a rapid report of these results is required. In this study, the rapid detection of bacteria producing extended-spectrum β-lactamases (ESBLs) was performed by monitoring the hydrolysis of antibacterial drugs using MALDI-TOF MS. It became clear that ESBLs-producing strains and sensitive strains could be distinguished within 15-30 minutes, suggesting that our methodology is applicable for shortening the time for antimicrobial susceptibility test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗菌薬の選択において原因菌の感受性の有無が問題であり、検体提出から適切な抗菌薬の選択までには数日を有する。本研究では、ESBLs産生菌の産生する加水分解酵素による抗菌薬の加水分解過程を明らかにするとともに、標準菌株を用いてESBLs産生菌を30分以内に検出できる方法の確立を行なった。加水分解酵素産生能の低い臨床分離株でも迅速検出の可能性が示された。このことは、検体提出から適切な抗菌薬の選択までの時間を短縮できる可能性を示すものであり、より早期に適切な抗菌薬への変更に資する検査結果の提示につながることが期待される。