Longitudinal study focused on high-risk movement for anterior cruciate ligament injury during sports activity in junior athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Shogo  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (30563473)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジュニア選手 / 膝前十字靭帯 / 予防 / 加速度センサ / 片脚着地 / バドミントン / 育成年代 / 高負荷動作 / 加速度 / 外傷予防 / 体幹加速度 / 床反力 / 発育段階 / 片足着地 / ジュニア / 傷害予防 / 膝前十字靱帯 / ビデオ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the characteristics of high-impact movement changes in actual games among female junior athletes by using tri-axial accelerometer. The movement determined as the most frequent-high impact movement in junior badminton was a landing after overhand strokes (frequency, 1.43 case/min). The frequency of single-leg landings that determined high-impact in the high school athletes (1.71 cases/min) was approximately 1.5-times higher than that in the junior-high school athletes (1.13 cases/min). Additionally, change in body weight was significantly correlated with changes in the frequency of high-impact landing during games.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の中高生における膝前十字靭帯 (Anterior Cruciate Ligament: ACL) 損傷は1年間あたり約3,000件発生しており,思春期の膝外傷を如何に予防するかが注目されている.ACL損傷は中学生から高校生にかけて発生頻度が急増することに加え,試合で多く発生する.本研究は,思春期特有である女子の身体変化に着目し,ACL損傷の危険因子である高衝撃動作を試合の中から縦断的に検証した.実験室のような閉鎖的空間ではなく,よりリアリティの高い試合場面からACL損傷の危険因子を同定することで,より実践的な予防戦略の構築に活かすことができる.