Project/Area Number |
17K18201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Medical engineering assessment
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Ubukata Hokuto 新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助手 (50795127)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Goldmann視野計 / 動的視野測定 / トレーニングシステム / 模擬患者 / 視能訓練士教育 / Goldmann 視野計 / 動的視野検査 / 評価システム / 視能訓練士 / 教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a system for evaluating the process related to and results of manual kinetic perimetry using the Goldmann perimeter on a digital basis. We attempted to brush up the system by adding a program which would quantitatively assess the testing process and results of the initial training system during the study period. In addition, 3D printers were used for duplicating connector components and mass-produce the system. The experienced orthoptists and the orthoptist trainees used this system to measure a simulated patient’s visual field. The intersection percentage between data obtained from the simulated patients and data measured by the measurers, and the velocity of the target were assessed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本システムを用いることでGP検査をデジタルベースで記録することができ,視野検査の技能をより客観的に評価することができた。GP検査の技能は従来,記録用紙に描かれた検査結果を中心に評価されてきた。本システムは検査結果に加えて,その過程も可視化することが可能であったため,新たなGP検査の指導法として視能訓練士教育に寄与できる可能性がある。