School Education that Fosters Hope: A Focus on Evaluative Behaviors of Teachers and Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionShitennoji University (2022)
Teikyo University of Science & Technology (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Torigoe Yuiko  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60550267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希望 / 学級内の相互作用 / 相互行為 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify teaching methods that nurture children without hampering their hopes for the future.
Firstly, it was found that the presence or absence of hope for the future among children in Japan is largely influenced by factors such as interpersonal relationships within the family and the acquisition of "non-cognitive abilities" like "decision-making skills and self-determination" rather than their family's economic situation or narrow interpretations of "academic ability".
Next, as a method to cultivate hope in children, this study examined the educational significance of creating an environment where children are given the autonomy to express their own thoughts as well as determine the learning content and setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年頃より日本社会における「格差」の存在が注目され、「希望格差社会」とも指摘された。また、「我が国と諸外国の若者の意識に関する調査」(2013・2018年、内閣府)では、他国に比べて、日本の若者の「将来への希望」が低いことが明らかにされた。こうした状況に対し、教育方策として何ができるが、何をすべきかを考えた研究である。
その結果、一般に言われるような家庭の経済状況や狭義の学力の影響が小さいこと、一方で、家庭内の人間関係や非認知能力の関連が指摘できた。どんな家庭や子どもにも、学校教育や家庭教育の支援によって改善・育成が可能な視点を提起できたことは、本研究の最大の意義と考える。