Basic Research on Remedies in SLAPP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Public law
Research InstitutionKanazawa Seiryo University (2018-2019)
Aichi Gakusen University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kazumichi  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80761717)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民事訴訟法 / 裁判を受ける権利 / 日本国憲法 / 民事法学 / 憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the reality of SLAPP litigation from the perspective of the Code of Civil Procedure to theoretically clarify the specific remedies for the defendant. During my research, I analyzed the U.S. SLAPP study and the Japanese case where SLAPP claims were made. The results of the study have provided a direction for anti-SLAPP in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLAPP訴訟の原告の目的は、訴訟を提起されて受ける苦痛によって、被告に公共的・社会的活動を続けることを断念させることである。SLAPP訴訟の恫喝・見せしめ効果により、社会全体が萎縮し、市民が原告に関わる公共的・社会的活動を差し控えるようになる。SLAPP訴訟は、原告の法的利益の適正な実現を図るという民事裁判制度の趣旨を没却する深刻な問題である。
本研究は、市民の憲法上の権利に基づく公共的・社会的活動を萎縮から解放するための方途を検討するものであり、学術的のみならず、社会的にも意義を有する。