Study of Regional Differences in Mortality Structure in Early Modern Japanese Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Japanese history
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2019-2023)
Koyasan University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Hiroyuki  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90734682)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近世史 / 経済史 / 死亡研究 / 死亡構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure of mortality (the distribution of deaths by sex, age, and month) and the factors that shaped this structure in early modern Japanese society. This study then compares them to clarify the reality of regional differences and the factors that shaped them. Due to the impact of the COVID-19, the project did not proceed as originally planned, but I was able to analyze Kii, Etchu, and Echizen as case studies. The analysis revealed the reality of regional differences within the same clan territory and at the local level, and showed that the main factor was the form of existence of the miscellaneous business classes, such as the nature of their livelihoods and the food situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世日本の死亡実態に関する先行研究において、大きな地域差の存在は指摘されてきたが、具体的な分析は不足していた。このような状況に対して、本研究では紀伊・越中・越前の農村・山村・海村を事例とした分析を行うことで、様々なレベルの地域差を実証的に明らかにした。加えて、それらの地域差が形成される要因について、従来指摘されてきた地理的位置ではなく、農業・農村に関する社会構造、いわゆる基礎構造を踏まえて分析を行った。