Challenging green chemistry using incompatible chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Erika  中部大学, 工学部, 講師 (70708932)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO hisashi
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフローケミストリー / 不斉合成 / 禁忌物質 / 有機触媒 / グリーンケミストリー / 有機合成 / フロー不斉合成 / 触媒充填カラム / 不均一合成 / PCME / 有機化学 / 有害化学物質 / 環境技術 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, organocatalysts are not decomposed during chemical transformation, which is different from traditional metal catalysts. To improve catalytic processes efficiency, various studies have been applied to flow synthesis for organocatalysis. We took advantage of organocatalysts with low‐polarity organic solvent and developed a flow system through a packed‐bed column with simply proline tetrazole for heterogeneous organocatalytic synthesis. Under ambient temperature, this heterogeneous organocatalyst continuous flow‐column system with ketones as a donor provides aldol, Mannich, and o‐nitroso aldol reactions in up to quantitative yields with excellent enantio‐ and chemoselectivity values. Our heterogeneous‐flow synthesis provides extremely low process catalyst mass efficiency and continuous production without changing the packed‐bed catalyst column.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、国際的に権威のある雑誌Chemistry - A European Journalに掲載された。本研究は、フローシステムを用いることにより、有機触媒の高機能で環境に優しく耐久性に優れた利点と有機溶媒難溶解性の欠点を利用し、有機触媒を使用する不均一系触媒充填連続フロー合成を可能にした。このことにより、有機触媒の新たな可能性を示した。本研究は、禁忌物質を安全で安易に合成することを目指しており、人損だけでなく、真に廃棄物を減らす等の環境適応型の合成法であり、今後の化学の発展に大きく貢献する。