A study of educational leisure for children and social inequalities in children's cultural practices in France.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Sumiko  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00611534)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス / 芸術文化教育 / 放課後 / 子ども / パートナーシップ / スポーツ / 文化政策 / 文化の民主化 / 社会化 / 余暇 / 文化実践 / 社会関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Involving a variety of socialization actors, educational leisure in France provides a space where artistic and cultural activities are supervised and organized by adults during extra-curricular and leisure time, distinct from both school class time and free time at home. Within the framework of such activities, children's creativity and active nature are more likely to be exercised, fostering various production processes of diverse cultures. Although arts and cultural activities as educational leisure are more likely to reflect regional disparities in resources such as personnel and facilities, presenting a challenge regarding social disparities in cultural practices, they contribute to the process of personal culture formation for all children throughout their learning career.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスの教育的余暇の芸術文化実践モデルは、さまざまな立場や役割をもつアクターが、その相互作用によって文化の生産プロセスに参加することを可能にしている。本研究はこのモデルを、教育機関と文化施設のパートナーシップや子どもの実践を重視するフランスの芸術文化教育のひとつとして、従来型の知識や技能の伝達を補完し、新しい教育環境づくりに貢献するものとして示すことができた。この過程で、研究者の立場の分析や考察から、方法論としてのエスノグラフィの手続きを提示することができた。また子どもの社会学の観点から、子どもに固有の時間や空間がどのように管理され制度化されているのかを示すことができた。