Expansion and Cross-Borders of "Responsible Management": The Theoretical Study of Sustainable Development Leading to Realization of Distributive Justice
Project/Area Number |
17K18222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Management
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kazuki TAKADA 南山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20734065)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 経営倫理学 / 企業の社会的責任 / 徳倫理 / 戦略的CSR / SDGs経営 / 経営倫理 / ナッジ / ナッジ(nudge) / 持続可能な開発 / フロネーシス / 持続可能な開発目標 / フィランソロピー / 配分的正義 / 責任ある経営 / 分配的正義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Responsible management" is a new concept of corporate social responsibility (CSR) advocated since 2000. Its characteristics are "cross-border" in which companies in developed countries fulfill their social responsibilities in developing countries across national borders, and "expansion" in which consideration for people and society is linked to their own management strategies. In this study, we examined the applicability and issues of this management code through a cross-disciplinary review of literature. Considering the significance of private companies to solve or solve some of the global political issues from the perspective of distributed justice, and using the "nudge" theory advocated by behavioral economics, private companies will use SDGs as strategic CSR. I considered an approach to tackle. In this research, we were able to publish the research results through two conference reports and four submitted papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1つに「責任ある経営」を規範的な観点から考察した。先行研究の多くが経済的収益やステイクホルダーの評判を企業行動の動機とする言説を所与してきた。本研究では事例の紹介や実証アプローチを採らず、こうした言説の前提を規範的な観点から考察した。 もう1つに「責任ある経営」を経営倫理学の新たな研究課題として提起した。UNGC、MDGs、SDGsなど国際政治のイニシアチブを対象とする研究は、国際政治学や開発経済学にすでに蓄積がある。本研究はアリストテレスを嚆矢とする徳倫理学に着想を得て民間企業がグローバルな政治経済の課題解決に寄与する経営上の意義を倫理的なの関心から考察した。