Establishment of a new CSPG degradation therapy using GUS-D6 and its application to ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Hirotaka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00732041)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / β-グルクロニダーゼ / GUS / 酵素精製 / GUS-D6 / Native GUS / ALSマウス / Native GUS 中枢移行性 / GUSによる神経細胞伸長補助 / 酵素療法 / コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカ ン / 応用薬理学 / CSPG分解療法 / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a new therapeutic approach using β-glucuronidase (GUS), an enzyme that degrades chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans that accumulate in ALS lesions. However, experiments were performed with GUS because autologous purification of GUS-D6, which has high CNS migration, failed. When GUS was applied to Neuro-2a cells, a tendency toward axonal outgrowth was observed. In addition, when GUS was administered through the tail vein of wild-type mice, translation to the central nervous system and spinal cord was observed. Therefore, since a therapeutic effect could be expected even without GUS-D6, GUS administration was performed on ALS model mice.
As a result, a delay of about 3 weeks in the onset of ALS symptoms and a possible reduction in brain atrophy was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSの病態発症の原因としては異常タンパク質凝集やそれに付随する神経突起の短縮、ミトコンドリア機能障害や酸化ストレス、神経の炎症や興奮毒性による神経細胞死など多岐にわたる。本研究は、これまでにアプローチが全くといってなかった運動神経の外部環境を調整する方法でALSの病態改善を目指したところに新規的な意義がある。結果的に、ALSモデルマウスにおいて、病態発症の遅延の可能性までしか確認できず、劇的な治療効果は得られなかった。しかしながら、現在の臨床治療薬リルゾールや、近年ALSに有効性があると報告があったロピニロールと、GUSを併用する事によってALS患者のQOL改善効果が期待できると考える。