A Study on the Dynamics and Impact of Policy Diffusion and Convergence Processes in Automobile Fuel Efficiency Regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Masahiko  京都産業大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (10643231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords政策波及 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 自動車燃費 / 中国 / インド / 自動車燃費規制 / 国際関係論 / 環境政策 / グローバル・ガバナンス論 / 政策ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to conduct an empirical study on the dynamics and impact of policy diffusion and convergence processes regarding automobile fuel efficiency standards in major automobile producing countries, using the case of automobile fuel efficiency standards in India and China. The research outcome was published as a journal paper in 2018 that clarifies the policy networks related to the policy process of automobile fuel efficiency regulations in India and China; and, further research outcome on the policy diffusion and convergence processes regarding automobile fuel efficiency regulations and automobile emission standards in India and China was published as an edited book in 2020 from Routledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、主要自動車生産国間で燃費規制値の収斂が起きている。このことは、国際レジームやその国際交渉を経て作られる国際法的枠組みによって新たなルールを構築することで問題解決を図るという方法だけではなく、国家が何らかのメカニズムを通じて「自主的に」環境基準を強化し、結果、環境問題の解決へと導く可能性を秘めている。従って、インド・中国を含む主要自動車生産国における自動車燃費規制の国際的な政策波及と収斂過程の動態とその影響について、どのようなメカニズムによって政策波及が引き起こされるのかについて詳細に検討することは、気候変動問題の解決に向けた一助となりうる。