The elucidation of molecular mechanism of bio-metal medicines including zinc complexes targeting for diabetes treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAITO YUKI  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80610120)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 亜鉛錯体 / インスリンシグナル / 作用メカニズム / シグナル伝達 / PI3K / 2型糖尿病モデルマウス / 分子メカニズム / PGC1α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how Zn complexes activate the insulin signaling pathway in 1) 3T3-L1 adipocytes, 2) HepG2 cells, and 3) the insulin target tissues of experimental animals. We revealed that Zn complexes could 1) activate the tyrosine kinase or effect on the phosphatase of PI3K p85, 2) induce Akt and FoxO1 phosphorylation, and 3) increase Akt phosphorylation in adipose tissue of ICR normal mice. However, Zn complexes did not show the significant effect on diabetes mice.
We concluded Zn complexes influence the insulin signaling in the living body, but their responsiveness differs between the diabetic conditions and the normal healthy conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前より亜鉛を用いた糖尿病治療薬開発研究より、インスリン製剤の代替薬となる可能性を有していたが、その作用機序は不明であった。経口服用可能なインスリン様活性を持つバイオメタル医薬品開発を最終目標とし、本研究は分子メカニズムを解明することを目的として進めてきた。
今回の研究成果から、インスリン標的組織での亜鉛が作用する標的分子の候補を絞り込めたこと、実験動物における亜鉛錯体の作用を初めて明らかにしたことは学術的に意義があり、医薬品開発に向けて前進している。この前進は糖尿病治療を行っている糖尿病患者にとって有益であり、本研究結果は新しい作用メカニズムの新薬のシーズ提供という点から、社会的意義も大きい。