Elucidation of the psychological mechanism of emergency calls and proposals for improving communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University (2019-2020)
Kansai University of International Studies (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Shiotani Takamasa  梅花女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00756231)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords119番通報 / 緊急通報 / コミュニケーション / 通信指令 / 緊急事態 / 安全 / 質問紙調査 / 心理学実験 / 迅速性 / 正確性 / 対人コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study on the psychological mechanism of firefighting dispatchers and citizens in the emergency call (119). A questionnaire survey for dispatchers showed that skills to communicate smoothly with the caller are important, which affects job satisfaction and mental health. In addition, experiments that simulated emergency call reports show that it is important for citizens to have knowledge of the procedure for reporting in advance in order to accurately and quickly carry out communication for 119.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
119番通報を受信する通信指令業務は市民の安全に直結する重要な業務であり、通信指令員と市民との緊急事態におけるコミュニケーションでもある。しかしながら、119番通報のコミュニケーションのメカニズムはこれまでに学術的な知見が不足していた。本研究によって、消防機関と市民の双方に、円滑な119番通報を実現するために重要となる要因を見出した。市民の安全の実現と、緊急事態におけるコミュニケーション行動のメカニズムの解明という、社会的意義と学術的意義との両面において重要な寄与をするものとなった。