The Role of U.S. Ambassador to Japan Mansfield in the Policy Making Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
International relations
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Wataru  帝京大学, 法学部, 講師 (90735317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイク・マンスフィールド / 駐日米国大使 / 日米関係 / 国際関係 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to empirically clarify the mechanism and causal relationship in the U.S. policy-making process from the perspective of the role of the U.S. Ambassador to Japan Mike Mansfield. By doing so, this research sought to elucidate the role of the U.S. Ambassador to Japan in the policy-making process and the reality of the U.S.-Japan security relationship, and to present a multilayered picture of U.S.-Japan relations at the end of the Cold War. Adopting an empirical and diplomatic-historical approach based on the analysis of declassified documents of the U.S. and Japanese governments, this study aimed to uncover new materials and present new facts and interpretations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該期は、外交史研究において最先端の時期である。なぜならば、外交史料の機密指定が約30年で解除されるため、現在、この時期の公文書が続々と開示されているからである。当該期に関する一次資料に基づいた実証的研究は、米ソ関係を中心に着手され始めているが、日米関係に関するものは緒に就いたばかりである。さらに、先行研究はもっぱら日本の防衛政策に的を絞っているため、米国の対日政策決定過程は未解明である。現在ならば実際に当時の政策決定者にコンタクトをとることができ、かつ、一定量の資料にアクセスすることができる。冷戦終焉期を今日扱う本研究の意義はここにある。