Functional analysis of a novel regulatory axis of a proteasome in cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Waku Tsuyoshi  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (40613584)
Research Collaborator Kobayashi Akira
Murata Shigeo
Hamazaki Jun
Hamakubo Takao
Watanabe Akira
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 20Sプロテアソーム / ユビキチン非依存的タンパク質分解 / p53 / Retinoblastoma (Rb) / NRF3 (NFE2L3) / がん増悪 / 腫瘍増大 / 癌 / プロテアソーム / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrate that transcription factor NRF3 (NFE2L3) induces the gene expression of 20S proteasome chaperone POMP. The upregulation of the NRR3-POMP axis enhances the 20S proteasome assembly, leading to the ubiquitin-independent degradation of tumor suppressor proteins, including retinoblastoma (Rb) and p53. The upregulated axis further causes tumorigenesis and metastasis, and poor prognosis of colorectal cancer patients. These results uncover the significance of this novel 20S proteasome assembly axis in cancer development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20Sプロテアソーム阻害剤ボルテゾミブは、難治性あるいは再発した多発性骨髄腫に有効な抗がん剤として臨床使用されているが、肝機能障害など重篤な副作用が必発する。これらの副作用は、正常細胞中のプロテアソームが非特異的に阻害されたことが原因であると考えられている。しかし、がん細胞中のプロテアソームに対する特異性のみを向上させることは非常に困難である。一方、NRF3発現はがん組織で亢進しており、ものの正常組織では低く抑えられている。したがって本研究成果である、NRF3-POMP-20Sプロテアソーム活性化経路は、より副作用を軽減した抗がん剤開発の新機軸として発展が期待される。