Social contexts and Self-reformation of Clans in the Modern China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hajime MIYAUCHI  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10722762)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宗族 / 広東省 / 信宜県 / 革命 / 社会上昇 / 同郷 / 中国近代史 / 台山県 / 陳済棠 / 地方自治 / 郷村復興 / 地域エリート / 陳済棠政権 / 1930年代 / 広東 / 僑刊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Guangdong Province in the 1920s and 1930s with the aim of elucidating the provincial government's perception of the ethnic groups and the ethnic groups' sense of self, based on the interest in how the ethnic groups tried to reform themselves in order to survive in modern China.
In order to implement Sun Yat-sen's policy of local autonomy, the Guangdong provincial government attempted to establish autonomous institutions in the counties and smaller administrative units within the province. These self-governing bodies resolved inter- and intra-religious troubles, but the leaders of these bodies were the ki elders of the local clan, and the traditional continuity of the local clan was observed. On the other hand, the youth found a new value in the sectarian bond, participating in revolutionary movements and using the sectarians for their own social upliftment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は中国社会の特質を考える視点において以下の意義がある。すなわち、基層社会に生きる人々は、為政者の政策や運動に対し、自己あるいは自己が所属する集団の生存・存続のために参加していった。しかし、その際には、自己あるいは集団にとっていかなる利点があるのか、あるいは、いかにして従前の関係性を維持するのかをふまえたうえでの参加であった。それは、ときに自己の従来のありようの持続として現れたり、ときには自己の近代社会における社会上昇の機会としてとらえたりした。こうした政策の意図とその基層社会における理解との齟齬は、現在にまで持続する中国社会の特質として提示することができるのではないだろうか。