Global and transnational governance and their law systems centered on public private partnership of advanced science and technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Satoko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (40632716)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学・技術ガバナンス / グローバル法 / 官民連携 / ナノテクノロジー / 宇宙法 / AI / トランスナショナル・ガバナンス / グローバル・ガバナンス / 科学技術ガバナンス / 官民パートナーシップ / リスク管理論(予防原則、監督的追跡の義務など) / グローバル秩序 / 先端科学・技術 / 国際関係 / EU / ELSI / 官民パートナーシップ(PPP) / バイオテクノロジー / グローバル・ロー / 国際秩序 / 先端科学・技術ガヴァナンス / トランスナショナル・ガヴァンス / 大量破壊兵器(WMD) / グローバル・ガヴァナンス / 先端科学・技術ガバナンス / 非国家主体 / 国際関係論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explored the possibility of global and transnational governance centered on public private partnership (P3) of advanced science & technology so as to establish the equitable institutions and norms concerning system of responsibility including risk management from the theoretical, normative and institutional perspectives.
This project analyzed P3 in this fields, which is a cooperation between the public and private sector, aimed at providing services or infrastructures normally provided by the public sector, in the advanced international technological and cooperative enterprises. This project also researched the governance of advanced science & technology in response to both foreseeable and unexpectable risks. This project focused on the prevention principle, the follow-up obligation and the precautionary principle. As a result, it is clear that these principles are essential to the establishment of new institutions and norms corresponding to associated issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、国家や国際機構によるガバナンスが追い付かない分野、特に日本が得意とする先端科学・技術分野を管理・規制するための理論・制度を確立する足がかりとなりうる。本研究が先端科学・技術の研究・開発を妨げない新たな形でのガバナンス・モデルを提示することで、自然科学と社会科学の双方に貢献することが期待される。また、研究の過程で作成する宇宙開発およびナノテクノロジーと社会との関係に関するデータは、工学、法学、政治学、国際関係論、社会学など幅広い分野の研究に利用でき、それらの発展を支える。