A Sociohistorical Research on the Reconstruction of the Lives of Repatriates from Manchuria and their Social Settlement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
sato ryo  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 非常勤講師 (20587753)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords満洲 / 引揚者 / 戦後日本社会 / 生活再建 / 記憶 / コミュニティ / 会報 / オーラルヒストリー / 満洲引揚者 / 日中関係 / 東アジア / 移動 / 戦後史 / 戦後日本 / 表象 / 女性 / 地域定着 / 満洲移民 / 継承 / 二世 / 引揚者二世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have focused on the postwar history of repatriates from Manchuria, which has not been sufficiently studied up till now. I have examined how the repatriates established themselves in postwar Japanese society, through their interviews and analysis of historical documents. The study revealed that the repatriates formed mutual aid organizations in an effort to reconstruct their lives by sharing information on housing and employment in their own organizations. Some of the results of this research were summarized and published in Sengo Nihon no Manshu Kiroku [Postwar Japan’s Memories of Manchuria] (Eastern Bookstore, 2020), edited by Ryo Sato, Tomohiro Kanno, and Makie Yukawa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、引揚者同士でのみ共有されてきた会報の史料的価値を掘り下げたことにある。また、従来の満洲研究では戦前に焦点を当てた研究が多かったが、引揚者の戦後史に焦点をあてて満洲経験をめぐる記憶のあり方を検討したことも本研究の独自性である。本研究の社会的意義は、いまだに日本と東アジア諸国の間であいまいなままになっている歴史認識問題を考える手がかりになる点である。