Investigation on the mechanism of novel multi-functional dental restoration/ sealing material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shinonaga Yukari  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70531961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラスアイオノマーセメント / ハイドロキシアパタイト / セルロースナノファイバー / 機械的強度 / フッ化物イオン溶出能 / 酸緩衝能 / フッ化物イオン溶出 / セルロース / 再石灰化 / 抗菌性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, dental caries treatment has been required enamel-remineralization and residual pulp. The most suitable material for these treatments is glass ionomer cement (GIC), however, its mechanical strength is very low. Therefore, this study evaluated the hydroxyapatite (HAp) -added GIC that was developed to improve the mechanical strength of GIC and the GIC that added cellulose that does not react with GIC, and elucidated the reaction mechanism of HAp-added GIC.
As the results, addition of HAp to GIC showed improvement in mechanical and functional properties, and addition of cellulose showed improvement in mechanical strength. It was suggested that HAp in GIC not only strengthens GIC itself, but also influences ion release property and improvement of acid buffering capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,小窩裂溝填塞材料として,GICへのHApの添加の有効性を見出し,さらに,その機能の向上は,HApを添加することによりセメント内部が物理的・化学的に改質されたことによると推察したAICの反応メカニズムを歯とGICの接着メカニズムから解明した点,またその比較のためにGICに反応しないセルロースを添加した試料を作製して評価した点は学術的意義が大きい。
また,社会的意義として,GICへのHApの添加はその機械的強度のみならず,フッ化物イオン溶出能や酸緩衝能も向上させたことから,今後,齲蝕治療の従来の考え方である「Drill & Fill」から脱却し,再石灰化療法を実践できると期待される。