Measuring the Effectiveness of a Group Grief Care Program for Bereaved Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University (2019-2021)
Otemon Gakuin University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kuranishi Hiroshi  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 准教授 (40624284)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリーフケア / 遺児 / 死別 / 悲嘆 / 京都文教大学グリーフケアトポスCo*はこ / 物語 / 遊び / ナラティブ / 子どものグリーフケア / 複雑性悲嘆 / 臨床喪失学 / グループ / オンラインでのグリーフケア / あいまいな喪失 / グリーフケアスペース / 離婚 / 弁証法的喪の過程 / 死別体験 / 離婚による離別 / ボランティア体験 / ボランティアスタッフ体験 / 自死 / 遺児・遺族 / グリーフケアグループ / 「私」の変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the significance of the grief care program for orphans and the establishment of a foundation for its sustainable implementation. It has been found that in order for the bereavement experience to be organized, it is important to understand not only the bereavement experience but the whole person and support the change of the whole person. In other words, it was found that it was important to understand and assist from the perspective of the story and narrative of the whole life. In addition, a grief care organization called "Kyoto Bunkyo University Grief Care Topos Co * Hako" was set up to study the sustainable implementation of grief care. It was found that there were challenges to secure staff and enable sustainable financial activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺児へのグリーフケアは社会的に広がりを示すことができていない。その背景には遺児が抱える困難性や援助に関しての知見不足ということが挙げられるだろう。そのため、本研究では遺児をどのように理解し、どのような態度で関わり援助を行うことが重要であるのかについて示すことができたことは意義があるだろう。また、実際に遺児支援活動やグリーフケア活動を行うための団体「京都文教大学グリーフケアトポスCo*はこ」を立ち上げ、その活動を持続可能にするための課題を見出すことができたことも今後につながるものであると言える。