A Study of Confucianism and Modern Entrepreneurs in Osaka, Focusing on Hakuen Shoin and Choken Kaitokudo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shunichiro  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (60759827)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords泊園書院 / 日本漢学 / 工業化 / 企業家 / 名望家 / 藤澤南岳 / 褒章名鑑 / 地域社会 / 住友南汀 / 杉村正太郎 / 中川魚梁 / 今北洪川 / 星島謹一郎 / 中野寿吉 / 褒章 / 済生会 / 日本赤十字社 / 関東大震災 / 宇部興産 / 菊正宗酒造 / 五代友厚 / 思想史 / 中国哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the relationship between Confucianism, which was a traditional culture of East Asia, and the entrepreneurs who learned it, focusing on the city of Osaka. Hakuen Shoin, a Confucian school that existed in Osaka during the Meiji era, produced many entrepreneurs during the period called the boom of enterprise. They founded and managed railway, banking, spinning and other companies in the both of central and rural areas. I think there was the Confucianism learned at Hakuen Shoin behind their consciousness to develop the regional economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの漢学と企業家との関係に関する研究は、日本資本主義の父と呼ばれた渋沢栄一が取り上げられ、とりわけ彼の道徳経済合一説が注目されてきた。しかし、本研究で取り上げる泊園書院出身の企業家は、まず人数が多く、その活動地も中央と地方に及び、彼らは渋沢の教説が世に出る以前に活動している。これらの条件により、企業勃興という経済事象を思想史的にアプローチすることが可能となり、従来にない試みができたと思われる。