A Historical Study of Buddhist Literature Distribution in Northern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Junko  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (80612621)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベトナム仏教史 / 東アジア仏教史 / 典籍刊行史 / 東アジア出版史 / 典籍流通史 / 仏典刊行史 / 仏典流通史 / ベトナム仏教 / 安子山 / ボーダー寺 / 東アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the characteristics and uniqueness of Vietnamese Buddhism as a member of the East Asian Chinese Buddhist sphere, using the Buddhist scriptures published in Vietnam as a guide, and attempts to understand the actual state of Buddhist cultural exchange through the circulation of the Chinese Buddhist scriptures.
Special emphasis was placed on the survey of the collection of the Bo da Temple in Bac Giang Province. Based on the research conducted at the Bo da Temple, We organized the process of "the influx of Buddhist scriptures from China, the publication of Vietnamese editions, and their republication" in Vietnam since the 17th and 18th centuries, Buddhist scriptures in Vietnam revealed that is not a simple reprinted of Chinese Buddhist scriptures, but is important materials has unique value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来、日本の学界においてほとんど知られていなかったベトナム刊行仏教典籍について、研究機関所蔵の基礎的な資料と共に、新出資料を含むバクザン省ボーダー寺所蔵典籍を紹介した。これらの典籍が内容や刊行形態において、中国・朝鮮・日本で出版された仏教典籍とは異なる独自の特徴を持つことを明らかにし、東アジア仏教史研究に新たな視座を提供したことに本研究の意義がある。
この成果を基礎として、ベトナム刊行仏教典籍に関する多面的な研究の発展、ボーダー寺以外の寺院所蔵典籍や木版版木の調査の進展が期待される。