Project/Area Number |
17K18255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MAENO Akihiro 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70570951)
Research Collaborator |
AKASAKA kazuyuki
KANAORI kenji
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 細菌芽胞 / 圧力殺菌 / 芽胞損傷 / 高圧NMR / 高圧NMR / 細菌 / 芽胞殺菌 / 分析化学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to partially elucidate the molecular mechanism of the inactivation method of bacterial spores on the combination of pre-pressurization and heating, whose high efficiency of sterilization was phenomenologically recognized in recent years. Against the spores originated from Bacillus subtilis natto, a molecular approach using high pressure NMR and a morphological approach using phase contrast microscopy or scanning electron microscopy (SEM) were mainly carried on. As the result, we succeeded to establish a novel methodology which enables the real-time observation under molecular level of an inactivation process of spores with keeping a pressure effect and a heat effect completely separated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、これまでは単なる現象として捉えられてきた芽胞殺菌に対する物理処理の効果が初めて分子論的に検証され、その殺菌過程における分子機構の一端が明らかとなった。極めて複雑な分子集合体である芽胞の殺菌機序の理解は、生命科学、食品科学、医学など多岐の分野において学術的に有益な知見を生み出すだろう。同時にそれらが今後、食品加工分野における多様な性状の食材に対応した非加熱あるいは低温・低圧殺菌法の開発や、近年の医療分野で問題視されている集団感染を誘起する感染症原因菌芽胞の特異的なストレス耐性に対するオーダーメード殺菌技術開発などに幅広く応用されていくことが見込まれ、その社会的意義は大きいだろう。