Development of novel therapeutic method for diabetic nephropathy by using eicosapentaenoic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Eating habits
Research InstitutionKio University (2019)
Kindai University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yasuzawa Toshinori  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (80734425)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 血管内皮細胞 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / 内皮細胞間葉移行 / 脂肪細胞 / 栄養学 / 内皮間葉転換 / 肥満 / 生理学 / 腎臓内科学 / 病態生理学 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endothelial to mesenchymal transition (EndMT) is considered as one of the causes of renal fibrosis in diabetic nephropathy. In this study, we investigated the effect of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) on improving diabetic nephropathy. Present study showed that EPA suppressed renal fibrosis in diabetic mice and ameliorated renal function. Moreover, it was demonstrated that the substance secreted by the hypertrophy of adipocytes caused EndMT of vascular endothelial cells. Furthermore, it was clarified that EPA inhibited EndMT induced by adipocyte hypertrophy. Thus, EPA may be effective as food ingredient controlling progression of renal fibrosis in diabetic nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症患者の増加は非常に問題となっている。また、透析導入患者の原疾患としても糖尿病性腎症は増加しており、深刻な医療経済問題となっている。糖尿病性腎症の治療はRAS阻害薬を中心とした厳密な血圧管理や血糖管理、低蛋白質食、減塩食などである。実際の治療では糖尿病性腎症が進展するにつれ投薬量が多くなり、患者の服薬コンプライアンスに治療効果が左右される。本研究では、食品由来成分であるEPAが糖尿病性腎症の改善に有効である可能性を示し、糖尿病性腎症の腎線維化におけるEndMT に対するEPAの抑制効果も明らかにした。これは薬剤に頼らない糖尿病性腎症の新たな治療方法確立の基盤となり得る。