Project/Area Number |
17K18258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Koda Naoko 近畿大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30781091)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 冷戦 / アメリカ外交史 / 在日米軍基地 / 文化政策 / アメリカ外交 / 冷戦文化政策 / トランスナショナル・ヒストリー / 占領期 / 戦後日米関係 / アメリカ文化政策 / 基地労働 / 史料調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My research aimed to examine the US Cold War cultural policy by looking at the US military's cultural programs and exchanges in US military bases in Japan. Affected by my personal events and the pandemic, I was not able to do research overseas as I had planned, yet I changed my focus and revised my research question and obtained resources online from Japanese and American archives. First, I deepened our understanding of democratization and modernity brought to Japanese society after the war and how the ideas shaped not only Japan but also American society. Second, I was able to demonstrate the ways in which militarization of Asia after the war took place by looking at specific cases involving Asian labors who worked for the US military and bases. I published my research result in a monograph.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は『越境するアメリカ物語』として出版することにより、アメリカの冷戦史と戦後日米関係をより越境的に考察することの重要性を示したと言える。また、本書では、本研究の成果を専門的な知識を有さない読者にもわかりやすくまとめたため、アメリカ冷戦史の新たな側面を提供できた。戦後の日米関係をアメリカ外交史の枠組みで考察した本研究の成果は、現在の日米関係を理解するために必要な歴史的視点をもたら すという社会的意義も持つ。