The Early Days of Sound-Recording Technology in France: Searching for the Cultural Origins of their Birth and Reception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Art at large
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA YUDAI  近畿大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10734072)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords録音技術史 / シャルル・クロ / スコット・ド・マルタンヴィル / 聴覚文化論 / 19世紀フランス / サウンド・アート / アーカイブ / 19世紀のフランス / メディア史 / 聴覚文化 / ヴィリエ・ド・リラダン / フランス文学 / フランス / フランス詩 / 録音技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of efforts to construct a cultural history of recording technology, which brought about a great transformation in modern auditory culture, we conducted a survey focused on the dawn of this technology in France. The specific results of this project were as follows: first, by investigating the achievements of pioneers, such as Charles Cros, the intellectual context that supported the birth of this technology was clarified; second, the various discourses that were produced when recording technology became popular were organized while the scope of contemporary expectations thrust upon this technology (including latent ones) was explored. In addition, we held a symposium to re-examine the potential contemporary significance of such historical research and conducted dialogues with sound artists and archivists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十九世紀に生み出された録音技術というテクノロジーは、私たちの「聴くこと」のあり方を大きく変容させた。近年では、美学・芸術学の領域を中心に、人間のもつ感性の歴史的変容に焦点を当てた研究が発展しているが、こと聴覚に関しては、こうした問いに正面から向き合うための基礎的研究がいまだ十分に整備されていない。本研究はこうした基盤構築の一環として、フランスにおける最初期の技術開発、ならびに普及の足取りを調査し、文化史的な観点から調査するものである。