Research on the ideal way and verification of validity of a regional comprehensive childcare support center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionShitennoji University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yuichiro  四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90522772)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域子育て支援 / 子ども・子育て家庭の包括的支援 / 相談者からのアクセシビリティ / 具体的連携体制の構築 / コーディネート機能 / 子育て支援 / 子育て世代包括センター / 児童家庭支援センター / 子育て世代包括支援センター / 子ども・子育て支援 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study the validity of regional comprehensive childcare support, mainly focusing on a “comprehensive support center for families with small children” and a “support center for child rearing families” was examined. The following three results were obtained by organizing leading-edge cases during the survey activity. First is planning out how to approach the users in need, i.e. securing accessibility, such as increasing the number of the center users. Second is a system that organically seeks out cooperation among specialists. Third is a vantage point for securing a specialty, including the placement of specialists who provide comprehensive support for children.
In addition, since there have been regional differences in support activities to date, we were able to recognize that there are issues on improvement of support functions and enhancement of resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り上げた子育て世代包括支援センターおよび児童家庭支援センターのほか、市区町村の現行の子ども家庭総合支援拠点や、2024年度に設置構想されるこども家庭センターなど、子どもと子育て家庭に対してのセンター型での支援は更に重要性を増すと考えられる。専門性を担保した上でのセンター機能の充実を進める方向性とともに、他方で子どもや子育て家庭がこれらのセンターを如何に身近に感じることができ、必要に応じて積極的に利用できるかについての視点も今後分析する必要がある。その一助として、現行のセンター型支援が効果的に展開されている先駆的事例の調査について一定の意義があったものと考える。