Clarification of the mechanism of axon regeneration via choroid plexus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
Kanekiyo Kenji  藍野大学, 中央研究施設, 講師 (20525399)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 脈絡叢 / 神経再生 / 脈絡叢上皮細胞 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 軸索再生 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is elucidation of a mechanism of neural regeneration of injured spinal cord via choroid plexus for clinical application. In this study, we clarified the followings. Firstly, the characteristic difference between the choroid plexus epithelial cells from 4th ventricle and lateral ventricle. Secondly, the response of the choroid plexus to spinal cord injury in vivo. Lastly, the effect of soluble factors secreted from choroid plexus epithelial cells on neural regeneration after spinal cord injury. Briefly, the conditioned medium from choroid plexus epithelial cells contributed the axon growth and remyelination by oligodendrocytes, which leads to the recovery of the motor function after spinal cord injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国には現在10万人を超える脊髄損傷患者がおり、損傷部位によっては一生車椅子の生活を強いられているが、有効な治療法は未だ確立されておらず、従来とは異なる観点からの治療法の開発が急務である。本研究によって、脈絡叢の脳室による性質の違い、脊髄損傷に対する脈絡叢の反応、脊髄損傷に対する脈絡叢成分の効果とメカニズムが明らかになった。これによって、脈絡叢を脊髄損傷治療へ応用するための知見が得られたことは学術的に意義深い。本研究で得られた知見をもとにさらに詳細な解析を行い、脈絡叢を最も有効に脊髄損傷治療へ応用することへつながると期待されるため、医療へ貢献できるという社会的な意義が大きい。