Assessment of mouse oocyte quality using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University (2018-2019)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ishigaki Mika  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 助教 (60610871)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 卵質評価 / 非破壊評価 / ラマン分光違法 / 卵子成熟 / 非破壊分析 / マウス胚 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was aimed to identify biomarkers for mice oocyte maturation in metaphase II in vivo and in situ using Raman spectroscopy. Principal component analysis of Raman data points of oocytes at Phase 13h, 15h, 18h, and 24h showed that the phosphoric acid concentration uniformly increased in oocytes with higher developmental competence than in oocytes at other maturation stages, and proteins were more phosphorylated. Furthermore, detections of higher concentration of unsaturated fatty acids in overmatured oocytes indicated that a decline in metabolic activity due to overmaturation induced a surplus of these lipid components. Upon assessing invasiveness by laser irradiation, about 50% irradiated oocytes progressed to morula and blastocyst stages in good conditions. Thus, Raman spectroscopy holds promise in evaluating oocyte maturation and quality based on molecular information in infertility treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果により、特に不妊治療分野において、卵子及び受精卵の新たな評価手法を提示できる可能性がある。レーザーによる影響が全くない条件を検討できれば、胚中タンパク質のリン酸化をラマン分光法によって非破壊、非染色に評価して受精能や発生能を予測し、受精卵を体内に戻すことができると予想される。卵質の分子レベルでの無侵襲評価という、不妊治療分野における医療技術の進歩に貢献できると考えられる。