Reenactment of Traumatic Memory in the arts after 1980
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University (2021)
Kyoto City University of Arts (2017-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishitani Haruhiro  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70411311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords再演(リエナクトメント) / 外傷記憶(トラウマ) / HIV/AIDS / アート・アクティビズム / クラブカルチャー / アーカイブ / パフォーマンス / メディア芸術 / エイズ / トラウマ / 外傷記憶 / 再演 / エコロジー / エイズ危機 / ダムタイプ / ドラァグ / ダンス / エイズ/HIV / ドクメンタ / 記憶文化研究 / 現代美術 / 記憶文化 / アート・メディエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the reenactment of traumatic memory in artistic practice since the 1980s. In the face of the AIDS crisis of the 1980s, the expression of personal illness and the mourning of victims became central themes in artistic practice in public spaces. We planned an exhibition that digitized photographs and videos of the AIDS activism in Kyoto and made them available to the public. The exhibition worked as a shared space for reenacting traumatic memories.
I also investigated the art of redrawing past photographs and international art exhibitions such as Documenta 14. Through the exhibition of archival materials and performances that trigger memory, collective memory is reorganized through individual emotions. Such themes are reexamined in relation to the loss of the natural environment and the relationship with animals as others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代以降の芸術実践には外傷記憶の再演を促す芸術実践が多くみられるが。これまで十分に理論的な考察がなされてこなかった。本研究ではとりわけ1980年代のエイズ危機と1990年代の京都での展開について具体的な資料整理や聞き取りを通して、展示企画を行うことができ、クラブカルチャーと芸術実践の接点やセクシュアル・マイノリティの立場に立つ芸術運動など、これまで十分に歴史化されていなかった活動を資料とともに具体的に提示することができた。東京と京都での展示はきわめて多くの当事者や新しい観客に当時の歴史を振り返る機会をもたらすことができた。さらにその活動を再評価するための歴史的・理論的視座を得た。