Experimental Verification of Induced Compton Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K18270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Plasma science
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2018-2020)
Konan University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shuta  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50726841)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords誘導コンプトン散乱 / 実験室宇宙物理学 / パルサー / レーザー実験 / 高速電波バースト / 宇宙物理 / プラズマ / レーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are going to study the mechanism of bright radio emission from astrophysical objects such as pulsars and fast radio bursts. In order to attack an astrophysical long-standing problem, we adopt a new approach, called laboratory astrophysics. One of the important processes of the light scattering around the emission region of the pulsars and fast radio bursts called induced Compton scattering is studied experimentally with the use of the laser facilities based on our theoretical study. In 2020, we conducted the laser experiment of induced Compton scattering with the use of J-KAREN-P laser at Kansai Photon Science Institute, Japan. The data analysis and the discussion for the next experiment is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天体現象を実験室で再現する実験室宇宙物理の手法は大きく広がっている.その中でも本研究課題は現在世界最強レベルの高強度レーザーを用いてこそ行える実験である.分野を超えた共同研究が必要であり,長い準備期間を必要としたがまずは実際に実験を行うことができた.パルサーにおける未解決問題の全く新しい足がかりを手に入れたことになる.レーザーの高強度化による人類未踏の現象の探究は光科学の一つの潮流であり,誘導コンプトン散乱は新しい候補である.次世代高強度レーザー開発に向けての旗印としての意義がある.